Accident Summary Nr: 200757490 - Employees are injured after exposure to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200757490 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/24/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30654610204/26/20045812722110Cap City Fine Diner & Bar

Abstract: On April 24, 2004. Employee #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, and #6 were working for the Cap City Fine Diner and Bar. The carbon monoxide gas was released due to malfunctioning gas burning grills and a malfunctioning water heater. All six employees were hospitalized for exposure to carbon monoxide gas. The Mifflin Township Fire Department detected residual gas levels of approximately 100-280 ppm.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, INHALATION, HOT WATER TANK, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306546102 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Short-order cooks
2 306546102 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Waiters and waitresses
3 306546102 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Waiters and waitresses
4 306546102 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Waiters and waitresses
5 306546102 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Bakers