Accident: 200756856 - Explosion Kills Two Employees And Injures Three Others
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112529482 | 08/10/2003 | 2041 | Conagra Foods Ingredients Company |
At approximately 11:55 a.m. on August 10, 2003, a dust explosion occurred in and around the flour mill. The explosion and deflagration resulted in two fatalities, one employee being hospitalized, one employee being treated and released from the hospital, and one employee treated at the job site.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112529482 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 112529482 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 112529482 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 112529482 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 112529482 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |