Accident Summary Nr: 200754398 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200754398 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30542733806/13/200217310New River Electrical Corporation

Abstract: A power line crew was installing conductors onto new poles and removing old wiring from an existing pole. The crew was reusing the existing neutral conductor. To maintain the neutral during the changeover, the employees had connected a temporary jumper from the existing neutral to the new neutral, which crossed the road. The three 12.4-kilovolt (7200-volt-to-ground) phase conductors had been connected and energized. One of the power line workers on the crew was working from an Altec aerial lift, which he had positioned between the outside phase conductor and the neutral. He was installing a permanent jumper on the neutral conductor. The employee was wearing rubber insulating sleeves, but apparently was not wearing rubber insulating gloves. He was electrocuted when he contacted the phase conductor with the upper left portion of his back while he was touching the neutral conductor with his left hand.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305427338 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source