Accident: 200753051 - Employee Died After Lawnmower Fell On Him
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
122051337 | 09/25/2001 | 0782 | Pleasant Hill Landscape + Lawn Care |
On September 21, 2001, Employee #1, brother of the owner of the Pleasant Hill Landscape and Lawn Care was riding a lawnmower. Employee #1 began to slide down a hill out of control and fell over a wall of about 4 ft. Then, the lawnmower landed on Employee #1 causing bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his abdomen. Employee #1 died about 8 hours later of internal bleeding.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122051337 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |