Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200753051 - Employee Died After Lawnmower Fell On Him

Accident: 200753051 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/21/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12205133709/25/20010782Pleasant Hill Landscape + Lawn Care

On September 21, 2001, Employee #1, brother of the owner of the Pleasant Hill Landscape and Lawn Care was riding a lawnmower. Employee #1 began to slide down a hill out of control and fell over a wall of about 4 ft. Then, the lawnmower landed on Employee #1 causing bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his abdomen. Employee #1 died about 8 hours later of internal bleeding.

Keywords: portable power tool, abdomen, lawn mower, abrasion, fall, struck by, falling object, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 122051337 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported