Accident Summary Nr: 200752517 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304357569 | 07/09/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Consolidated Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as an electrician and power transformer installer. He was in an aerial lift, attaching deenergized conductors to a pole, while other conductors, energized at 7,200 volts, were still attached to the pole. The energized conductors were not insulated, and while holding a deenergized conductor in his hand, Employee #1 contacted them. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304357569 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |