Accident Summary Nr: 200751196 - Employee killed when struck by falling excavator bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112536867 | 12/06/2000 | 1794 | 0 | Performance Site Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working in trench as a loader was dumping gravel into it. To protect them from the gravel flying overhead, another coworker, operating a Komatsu PC400-5 Trac-hoe with an Esco bucket attached by a JB Hendrix coupler, positioned the empty bucket above their heads. The bucket fell off the excavator and struck Employee #1, killing him. The coworker was knocked aside, but did not sustain injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 112536867 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |