Accident Summary Nr: 200750818 - Employee's pelvis crushed between rolling bed and column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121910913 | 04/13/2000 | 3272 | 0 | Fabcon, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 a.m. on April 12, 2000, Employee #1 was getting off the 830 ft long rolling bed #2 that was used in the manufacture of prestressed, precast concrete panels. He became caught and was crushed between the rolling bed and a support column. Employee #1 suffered a severely crushed pelvis, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121910913 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |