Accident: 200750271 - Employee Killed When Vehicle Falls From Tow Chains
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
18182667 | 12/29/1998 | 7549 | Fletcher'S Towing Service |
On December 28, 1998, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, was dispatched to a site in Darbyville, OH to bring a vehicle to a garage. When he arrived at the address, he first set about moving another accident-related vehicle, other than the one he had been dispatched to tow. He did not have the keys for the vehicle he was moving and, as it was in 'Park,' Employee #1 hooked it up and went underneath the car to manually shift the transmission into neutral. As soon as the vehicle was in neutral, the chains slipped down and the vehicle dropped on top of him. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18182667 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |