Accident Summary Nr: 200741965 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack While Hand Sanding Drywall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309200632 | 08/04/2005 | 1751 | 238350 | R & G Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 24, 2005, an employee suffered an apparent heart attack and died while hand-sanding drywall on site.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309200632 | Fatality | Other | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |