Accident Summary Nr: 200741924 - Employee's Leg Is Crushed by Die and Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307540252 | 04/27/2005 | 3354 | 331316 | Hydro Aluminum North America |
Abstract: On April 26, 2005, Employee #1 was adjusting a water lubricator on a 7-inch aluminum press. Employee #1 positioned himself in the die slide area, and his leg was crushed by the die returning to its operating position. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and his leg was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307540252 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians |