Accident Summary Nr: 200741866 - Employee Suffers Cardiac Arrest and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307540443 | 05/11/2005 | 7549 | 811198 | Arrow Head Equipment |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked at a business that services truck equipment to include installation of all related accessories such as lift gates, hitches, van bodies, and toolboxes. Employee #1 had recent back and stomach surgery. Employee #1 was overweight and a heavy smoker. Employee #1 left work at approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 9, 2005, telling his supervisor that he wasn't feeling well. Employee #1 returned to work on May 10, 2005, and stated to a coworker that he was feeling better. Employee #1 told that coworker that he went home on Monday because he was having chest pains and shortness of breath. Employee #1 stated that he had not gone to the doctor. At the time of his death, Employee #1 was installing an attenuator (impact shock absorber) at the rear of a DOT truck. Employee #1 was using hand tools, such as clamps and ratchets to install the part. No power tools or electric tools were being used. Employee #1 was found by a coworker on the floor in his work bay unconscious and non- responsive. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died. From information gathered it appears that Employee #1 died from a heart attack
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307540443 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |