Accident Summary Nr: 200741825 - Employee Is Crushed by Forflift Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307538652 | 02/11/2005 | 4212 | 484110 | Harry & David Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 10, 2005, an employee was loading a truck with material from the former American Candle Plant using a Mitsubishi Industrial Truck. The employee was working alone at the time of the accident. He was found the next morning at approximately 8:00 a.m. by two other coworkers. Based on the position of the industrial truck and the employee when found, it was determined that the following occurred. It appears that the employee was driving on an outside concrete sidewalk between two buildings when the right wheels went off the sidewalk into the soft ground causing the vehicle to stop. The employee placed pieces of wood under the right front tire and raised the mast to the full height possibly in an attempt to put additional weight on the drive tire. He then took a piece of wood and used it to push the gas pedal as he stood next to the industrial truck trying to push it out of the mud. At some point in the process the industrial truck started to tip over and the employee may have tried to stop it. It fell over, causing the full weight to come down on his shoulders, crushing him to the ground under top rear section of the roll cage. He stayed this way until the next morning when two coworkers arrived to help and found him. Emergency medical services and the police were called, and he was removed from under the vehicle. He was pronounced dead from crushing injuries by the Medical Examiner. No autopsy was done.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307538652 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |