Accident Summary Nr: 200741635 - Two Employees Are Burned by Electrical Arc Flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307534743 | 08/10/2004 | 6512 | 531120 | Picotte Company |
Abstract: On August 7, 2004, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were burned by an electrical arc flash when engaging a secondary power switch releasing 345,000 volts to a main breaker. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns. Employee #2 was burned, but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307534743 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 307534743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |