Accident Summary Nr: 200741528 - Employee dies after being struck by front-end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305792939 | 01/14/2004 | 2899 | 325998 | Innovative Municipal Products (U.S.) Inc. |
Abstract: On January 13, 2004, an employee was operating a stacking conveyor system which combined 2000 tons of bulk rock salt with a de-icing solution for road and highway use. The employee was struck by a 2003 John Deere TC 54H wheel loader which was moving the treated salt from a pile under the stacker to an adjacent storage shed. The loader was backing out of the storage shed and struck the employee a few feet from the base of the salt pile. The back-up alarm and warning lights on the loader were functioning properly at the time of the accident. The exterior rearview mirrors on the loader had been removed. The accident resulted from the loader operator's inability to see the employee when backing out of the storage shed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305792939 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |