Accident Summary Nr: 200741353 - Employee injured when arm caught in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305788689 | 06/05/2003 | 5093 | 423930 | Casings Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was offloading tires onto a conveyor when he slipped. His arm became caught in ingoing nips of the conveyor, resulting in the amputation of his right arm. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305788689 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |