Accident Summary Nr: 200741130 - Employee is killed in fall from conveyor mezzanine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304466915 | 05/10/2002 | 1796 | 0 | Warehouses By Design Inc. |
Abstract: On May 10, 2002, Employee #1 was working on an elevated conveyor mezzanine, preparing to weld in place a fabricated metal pipe railing system around its perimeter. He had placed a full pallet of railings on the deck, approximately 3 feet from the edge. As Employee #1 removed a section of railing from the pallet, the pile began to slide and he was knocked off the edge of the mezzanine. He fell 30 feet onto the concrete floor and was killed. There was no fall protection system in place and the edge of the mezzanine was not protected.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304466915 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |