Accident Summary Nr: 200741080 - Employee Falls from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304465057 | 03/12/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Flaco Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 12, 2002, Employees were constructing a two-level, 2,400-square-foot wood-framed house. Employees were installing felt paper on the eave edge of this roof and had apparently lost their footing, causing Employee #1 to slide off of the 8-to-12 pitch roof and to fall 21 feet, 7 inches, fracturing his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his fractured back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304465057 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |