Accident Summary Nr: 200740801 - Employee killed when tire ruptured while being inflated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304458904 | 03/29/2001 | 7538 | 0 | George R. Stalker Dba. Georges Auto & Truck Repair |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of the company, was inflating a flatbed trailer tire when the sidewall of the tire ruptured and fatally struck him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304458904 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics |