Accident Summary Nr: 200740769 - Employee killed between PTO shaft and trailer hitch

Accident Summary Nr: 200740769 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 11/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30337292411/16/200002410Odyssey Farm South, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tractor with a power take-off setup that was used to pump manure from a holding lagoon. He was leaning over the rotating shaft when he became caught and was pulled in. Employee #1's arm was severed and his chest was crushed between the shaft and the trailer hitch. He was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, SEVERED, ROTATING SHAFT, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ARM, POWER TAKE-OFF, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303372924 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported