Accident Summary Nr: 200740066 - Employee killed when crushed between elevator car and shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109051698 | 01/21/1997 | 7699 | 0 | Simmons Elevator Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 20, 1997, Employee #1, an elevator serviceman, was doing preventative maintenance on a elevator. As he was working on top of the elevator car, he became caught between it and the elevator shaft. Employee #1 sustained traumatic injuries to his chest and head, and was killed. When his body was found by the fire department, neither the emergency STOP nor the inspection buttons had been depressed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109051698 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |