Accident Summary Nr: 200740025 - Employee drowns in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300522653 | 07/18/1996 | 1794 | 0 | 5 L Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing sewer pipes in a 3 ft wide by 7 ft deep unprotected trench that also contained a high pressure 6 in. water line. A cave-in occurred , trapping Employee #1. The water line separated and a copious amount of water entered the trench. Employee #1 drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 7 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300522653 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |