Accident Summary Nr: 200740017 - Employee drowns in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300522562 | 07/18/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Westar Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying sewer piper in a 7.5 ft deep trench. At a depth of approximately 4 ft and running along the north wall of the trench was an 8 in. water line that contained water at 94 psi. The north wall of the trench caved in, and Employee #1 became trapped in the waist-high soil. The water line separated and water, flowing at a rate of 4,500 gallons per minute, filled the trench. Employee #1 drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300522562 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |