Accident Summary Nr: 200714186 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Landfill Compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314279456 | 07/08/2011 | 4212 | 562111 | Container Waste |
Abstract: On July 2, 2011, Employee #1, a garbage truck driver for Container Waste, drove to the IESI C&D Landfill to dispose of his solid waste material. He proceeded to the designated dumping area and opened the gate to the dumpster to dump his waste load. At the same time, another truck operated by Waste Management pulled up, approximately 30 yards from Employee #1's vehicle, to dump its waste load. The Waste Management employee was an eyewitness to the events that took place. As the two vehicles were preparing to dump their garbage loads, a landfill compactor, driven by an IESI employee, drove between both trucks to compact trash. It is believed that the landfill compactor ran over Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314279456 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |