Accident Summary Nr: 200714129 - Driver Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314277716 | 02/18/2011 | 4212 | 484220 | Sar Transportation, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On January 15, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, raised the bed of a dump truck. He was unaware that it had contacted an overhead power line. When he touched the release for the truck's tailgate, he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314277716 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |