Accident Summary Nr: 200713550 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311947154 | 10/21/2008 | 4953 | 562211 | North Texas Landfill Services, Llc |
Abstract: On October 17, 2008, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was raising his load. He reached out of the window to unhook the locking mechanism to the tailgate hatch. He opened the door, moved the lever forward, and the truck lunged forward. He fell out the door and the truck rolled over him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311947154 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |