Accident Summary Nr: 200713303 - Employee electrocuted installing light fixture in ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310442371 | 09/21/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Leland Collier |
Abstract: On September 20, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on a ladder, installing light fixtures between the metal framing for a drop ceiling. He was connecting a fixture to the 277-volt electrical lines when coworkers heard him cry out in pain. When they looked over, Employee #1 was experiencing convulsions and he then fell from the ladder. The preliminary Medical Examiner report indicates that Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310442371 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |