Accident Summary Nr: 200713121 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 200713121 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31044025005/02/20071311211111Xto Energy, Inc.

Abstract: On May 1, 2007, Employee #1 was trying to start a compressor and it would continue to stop. He and coworkers thought it might be a bad suction or discharge valve. They called a mechanic to check the problem. Employee #1 closed off the valves on the lines going to the compressor. He was bleeding the pressure off to get the compressor ready for the mechanic. The pressure was approximately 900 psig at the Balon ball valve. The Balon ball valve had 3000 psig working pressure capacity. The pipe came off when Employee #1 opened the Balon ball valve and struck him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, VALVE, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310440250 Fatality Other Miscellaneous plant and system operators