Accident Summary Nr: 200713113 - Employee Dies When He Falls Off Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310440409 | 05/18/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Gilberto Enriquez |
Abstract: On May 18, 2007 Employee #1, a construction laborer, was standing on a makeshift scaffold, consisting of a 2-inch by 8-inch plank, which had one end resting on the rung of an extension ladder and the other end on the stairs leading to the second story of the residence. A vertical 2-inch by 4-inch board was supporting the plank. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 feet onto a concrete floor, hitting his head. He was air lifted to a nearby hospital, where he died the next day as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310440409 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |