Accident Summary Nr: 200712594 - Flagman Is Struck and Killed by Tanker Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123398265 | 07/26/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Freeman Construction |
Abstract: On July 21, 2005, Employee #1, a flagman, was controlling traffic for a paving repair project at an intersection. He had just given direction to the driver of a milk tanker truck. The driver began to turn prior Employee #1 moving out of the truck's path. Employee #1 was struck by equipment on the truck, and then run over by its rear wheels. He died later that day in a hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123398265 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |