Accident Summary Nr: 200712388 - Employee Is Killed by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306209222 | 01/12/2005 | 8741 | 561110 | Hector Pineda |
Abstract: On January 10, 2005, Employee #1 had been spotting a dump truck back into position. The truck's operator, Employee #2, had just dumped the truck's load, and the bed of the truck was in its full upright position. Employee #2 went to the back of the truck, where he was raking the rest of the load out as the bed descended. Employee #1 was positioned between the truck cab and the truck bed. The bed was lowering when Employee #2 heard Employee #1 yelling. Employee #1 was found pinned between the main chassis and the truck bed of the dump truck. Employee #2 ran to the cab and switched the gears to raise the bed. The preliminary causes of death for Employee #1 were blunt force injuries and mechanical asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306209222 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |