Accident Summary Nr: 200712222 - Employee dies while removing water tank

Accident Summary Nr: 200712222 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30620741607/23/20046515531190Country Meadows Mobile Park

Abstract: On July 21, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to cut down an old water tank for disposal. For some reason, the tank collapsed and crushed Employee #1. He was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CRUSHED, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306207416 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported