Accident Summary Nr: 200712180 - Employee dies after being struck by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306206335 | 03/11/2004 | 4953 | 562212 | Iesi |
Abstract: On January 5, 2004, Employee #1, a driver trainee, was riding along on a trash hauling route with a driver. Employee #1 stepped off the back of the truck to cross the road. He was struck by a garbage hauling truck from another garbage hauling company, Roach Waste Company. Employee #1 sustained multiple injures and was transported to the Methodist Hospital for surgery. Due to complications during the surgery, Employee #1 was in intensive care and subsequently sent to a rehabilitation center. The employee experienced further complications and died on March 7, 2004. The company had provided employee with a visibility vest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306206335 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |