Accident Summary Nr: 200712164 - Employee electrocuted by underground power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306205725 | 03/18/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | Nelon'S Quality Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 17, 2004, Employee #1 was pulling underground electric cable from transformers to pad mounts and pedestals in the backyard of a single-family home when he was electrocuted. The electrical cables are pushed and pulled into the pedestals, but the actual connection was made by another company. At the time of the accident, the 120/240-volt pedestal was energized. Employee #1 had been provided with insulated gloves, but he was not wearing them.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306205725 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |