Accident Summary Nr: 200712131 - Operator killed when run over by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123398612 | 01/15/2004 | 1629 | 237990 | Murray Golf,Inc. |
Abstract: On January 7, 2004, Employee #1, a truck operator, was inspecting a faulty lift mechanism for the bed of a dump truck, which was parked on the crest of a hill with the engine running, the transmission in neutral, and the brake released. While Employee #1 was under the bed of the truck, it began to roll, and he was run over and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123398612 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |