Accident Summary Nr: 200711851 - One Employee Killed and One Employee Injured by Chain

Accident Summary Nr: 200711851 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12339879403/10/20031381213111Smalley Drilling & Trucking Co.

Abstract: On March 6, 2003, Employee #1 was standing on the drill floor next to a motor shed. A coworker was climbing up the derrick ladder of a drilling rig nearby and realized that the counterweight climbing assist device was not moving with him. The anchor line for the counterweight had been tied to the steps leading up to the drill floor. This resulted in a steep angle for the counterweight and it hung up in the derrick. The coworker descended the ladder, secured the counterweight with a chain and hook, and began moving the anchor line to a better angle. Employee #2 was approaching the coworker to help move the line. As the coworker began moving the anchor line, the chain securing the counterweight came loose, allowing the counterweight to fall. Employee #2 tried to grab the cable. The counterweight bounced off the motor shed and struck Employee #1 on the head and the shoulder. Employee #1 died two days later. Employee #2 sustained a wrist injury from attempting to grab the cable but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: DERRICK, HEAD, SHOULDER, HOISTING MECHANISM, WIRE ROPE, COUNTERBALANCE, PPE, OIL WELL DRILLING, FALLING OBJECT, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123398794 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Laborers, except construction
2 123398794 Fatality Fracture Drillers, oil well