Accident Summary Nr: 200711562 - Employee killed after struck by a flying plug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304268394 | 09/26/2001 | 3533 | 0 | Hydra-Rig, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 25, 2001, a coworker was testing a stripper bowl outside of the building. While he was testing the equipment, the plug blew out. The plug traveled through the roof of an adjacent building striking Employee #1 who was working in the assembly area. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304268394 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |