Accident Summary Nr: 200711562 - Employee killed after struck by a flying plug

Accident Summary Nr: 200711562 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/25/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30426839409/26/200135330Hydra-Rig, Inc.

Abstract: On September 25, 2001, a coworker was testing a stripper bowl outside of the building. While he was testing the equipment, the plug blew out. The plug traveled through the roof of an adjacent building striking Employee #1 who was working in the assembly area. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: DIE, STRIPPING MACHINE, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304268394 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported