Accident Summary Nr: 200711323 - Employee killed loading backhoe on trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302662937 | 12/29/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Whizcon Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a backhoe used at this site for transport to another site. Employee #1 was driving the backhoe up the loading ramp of a 20-foot trailer that was facing west and downhill in the east-bound lane of a residential street. When the weight of the backhoe was placed on the rear of the trailer, the downward force lifted the rear wheels of the pickup off of the ground. Since the parking brake of this model pickup applied the brakes only for the rear wheels, the pickup began rolling forward. Employee #1 attempted to get inside the pickup to stop its rolling. The pickup jumped the curb and jackknifed, pinning him between the pickup and the trailer. Employee #1 died from asphyxia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302662937 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |