Accident Summary Nr: 200710747 - Employee killed when crushed against loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302655352 | 07/13/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Sandoval Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the bucket of a Bobcat, model 853, when the operator accidentally hit the lift activator. As the bucket was rising, Employee #1 was thrown into the frame of the cab. He was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302655352 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |