Accident Summary Nr: 200710713 - Employee killed when thrown by bucket against loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302654751 | 05/11/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Touchstone Creations, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the plate of a Bobcat, near the bucket, when the operator struck a curb and accidentally hit the lift activator. The rising bucket threw Employee #1 against the frame of the cab. He was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302654751 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |