Accident Summary Nr: 200710655 - Employee killed when crushed between rail car and pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300520442 | 01/04/1999 | 3743 | 0 | Trinity Industries, Inc. - Plant 26 |
Abstract: On January 4, 1999, Employee #1, a switchman, was riding on the side of the lead rail car as it was being pushed by a Trac-mobile toward other rail cars on the same track. He was responsible for telling the Trac-mobile operator how close they were to the other rail cars. Poles had been placed between the rail yard tracks to facilitate fall protection for coworkers when they were on top of the rail cars. There was a 7 in. clearance between one of the poles and the railcar on which Employee #1 was riding. He became caught between this pole and the rail car, and was killed. Employee #1 was apparently riding on the side ladder of the lead railcar instead of walking, as required by company policy.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300520442 | Fatality | Concussion | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |