Accident Summary Nr: 200710424 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300517638 | 04/29/1998 | 1791 | 0 | W.F.C. Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew installing a standing-seam metal roof on a structural steel building that they had also installed. The crew had returned to work on the roof after their morning break and had just rolled out a new sheet of insulation prior to laying roofing sheets over it. All together, they placed the insulation over the leading edge of the previously installed roof sheets. Employee #1 was stepping around the foreman to tear the plastic off the insulation when one of his feet stepped on a roof sheet and the other landed on the unprotected insulation. He lost his balance and fell 29 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 died of head injuries sustained in the fall. No form of fall protection was being used by any of the crew.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 29 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300517638 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |