Accident Summary Nr: 200690386 - Employee Died in a Confined Space Due to Oxygen Deficiency
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300509015 | 08/16/2000 | 3357 | 0 | Supercon Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working in the retort of a Lindberg furnace. It was a confined space and the employee died as a result of exposure to an oxygen deficient atmosphere.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300509015 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |