Accident Summary Nr: 200690139 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM UTILITY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300504792 | 03/20/1998 | 4911 | 0 | Electrical Utility Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: The owner of a power line construction firm was inspecting a utility pole and equipment installed on it. He apparently disconnected his positioning strap to go around an obstruction and fell about 15 meters to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall. (The SIC code of the employer was apparently incorrect on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300504792 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |