Accident Summary Nr: 200678506 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315359307 | 12/09/2011 | 4789 | 488999 | Prudencio Pereda |
Abstract: On December 6, 2011, Employee #1, a temporary employee of Prudencio Pereda, was helping move a 3,000 pound commercial oven. The commercial oven fell off a manual forklift, landing on him. Employee #1 was killed from the injuries he sustained during this incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315359307 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |