Accident Summary Nr: 200677912 - Worker Is Electrocuted and Killed While Repairing Arc Welder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313104382 | 08/20/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Master Mechanical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on August 20, 2009, Employee #1, an air conditioning mechanic with Master Mechanical Services, Inc., was repairing an arc welder. While repairing the 110 volt wire-fed, Lincoln Arc Welder, he did not unplug the unit from an energized ungrounded extension cord. Employee #1 touched the live part of the welder and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313104382 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |