Accident Summary Nr: 200677581 - Employee Is Injured During a Cement Mixing Operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312152242 | 12/24/2008 | 1743 | 238340 | Delmar Contractors Llc |
Abstract: On December 23, 2008, Employee #1 was mixing cement and collapsed. The cause of his collapse was likely due to overexertion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312152242 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Other |