Accident Summary Nr: 200677136 - Employee Drowns When Tractor Overturns Near Canal

Accident Summary Nr: 200677136 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31108794412/26/20070761115115Sugarcane Harvesting Inc.

Abstract: On December 25, 2007, Employee #1, a sugarcane harvesting worker, was operating a John Deere 7810 tractor on a farm road. He was towing two empty trailers to a harvesting field when the westbound tractor tipped over near a canal, pinning him in the equipment. Employee #1 drowned as a result of the accident. Employee #1 was not wearing his seatbelt at the time of the accident.

Keywords: LUNG, AGRICULTURE, HARVESTER, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, DROWN, OVERTURN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311087944 Fatality Other Occupation not reported