Accident Summary Nr: 200677029 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Sloped Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311086672 | 10/26/2007 | 9999 | 814110 | Ocean Reef Club, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 19, 2007, Employee #1 was painting a sloped roof of a gas station, with use of the artificial portable lamps. He was working from the top of the tile roof where the eave was 12 ft 4 in. high. Employee #1 slipped and fell to the ground. He was transported to a local hospital and remained in a coma until October 25, 2007, when he died. There were no actual eye witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was not wearing a fall protection at the time of accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311086672 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |