Accident Summary Nr: 200677011 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by a Falling Gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311086680 | 10/31/2007 | 7381 | 561612 | Maxi Security & Investigation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:55 a.m. on October 30, 2007, prior to Employee #1's shift, a tractor trailer entering the dock terminal evidently hit and damaged the right gate. At 6:00 p.m. Employee #2 went to close the gate for the evening when the damage was noted. The damage was reported and inspected. All security personnel were instructed to leave the gate alone and to park a security vehicle across the driveway. Employee #1 was notified by phone to leave the gate open and also to park a security vehicle in the opening. At approximately 12:55 a.m. Employee #3, who could not contact Employee #1 via radio, walked over and found the scene as described. Apparently Employee #1 had decided to close the gate and had pulled it over onto himself. Employee #1 was fatally crushed by the gate.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311086680 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |