Accident Summary Nr: 200676690 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed When Forklift Falls Off Ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311081111 | 04/10/2007 | 2731 | 512230 | Genesis Publications, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a stand-up "Raymond" forklift, while working in the warehouse area moving office supplies and equipment. While driving the forklift on the lift ramp, Employee #1 and the forklift fell off the lift ramp. The forklift fell on top of Employee #1, crushing him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311081111 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |